>>
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Show: Annual Stock Show (Chris Peachey Memorial Show)

Date: 12/11/2017

Judge: Kevin Lidbetter

Entries: 36

BIS: Andrea Gallagher ‘ Rosie Red'

 

It was a pleasure to be asked to judge the Chris Peachey Memorial Show. When I first started showing Chris always gave Dutch a fair chance in the challenges, which gave me great encouragement to continue with the breed.

Many thanks Julie Davies for doing my book and keeping everything in order, and my stewards who stayed with me throughout the day.

The Grand Challenge today was won by a Red adult sow owned by Andrea Gallagher. A well marked exhibit with pleasing type.  Congratulations on your win after such a long journey. This was closely followed by a tidy Chocolate boar from Heale & Davies. This pig just losing out to the Red which had a more even pair of cheeks.

   Best 5-8 was promising Red boar from Heale & Davies which led a good group of Reds in the Challenge.

   It was good to see that a variety of AOC's made the show table for other exhibitors to see today.'

 

D1 Red Adult Boar (5): 1. Heale & Davies, fair saddle and under, shade odd stops, nice cheeks, sound ears. 2. Sarah Bennett, fair saddle and under, toe stops, even cheeks, drag on neck. 3. Tegan Hogan, small adult, out of line saddle and under, odd stops, fair cheeks. 4. Alan Wilson, nice saddle, fair under, odd stops, odd cheeks, flesh tip ear.

D2 Red Adult Sow (5): 1. Andrea Gallagher, nice saddle and under, shade odd stops, nice cheeks. 2. Andrea Gallagher, nice saddle, fair under, shade odd stops, shade light one cheek. 3. Alan Wilson, fair saddle and under, good stops, shade light one cheek, flesh tip ear. 4. Alan Wilson, nice saddle and under, odd stops, heavy cheeks, run to mouth, good colour.

D3 Black Adult (5): 1. Luke Holmes, slight wavy saddle, good under, even toe stops, quite nice cheeks. 2. Mike Bebbington, good saddle, fair under, odd stops, odd cheeks.      3. Tess King, shade out of line saddle, good under, odd stops, fair heavy cheeks. 4. Julie Davies, good saddle and under, shade odd stops, one heavy cheek.

D4 Chocolate Adult (3): 1. Heale & Davies, good saddle and under, even toe stops, shade light one cheek. 2. Julie Davies, good saddle and under, even toe stops, little uneven on cheeks. 3. Madelaine Coomber, good saddle and under, even toe stops, one heavy cheek.

D5 Cream Adult (1): 1. Alan Wilson, out of line saddle and under, toe stops, heavy cheeks.

D9 Cream Agouti (2): 1. Graham Godfrey, slight slip saddle, fair under, odd stops, heavy but even cheeks, flesh tip ear. 2. Graham Godfrey, nice saddle, dip under, toe stops, heavy cheeks, fair colour.

 D12 Red Challenge Adult: 1. Andrea Gallagher (Sow), 2. Heale & Davies (Boar).      3. Andrea Gallagher (Sow), 4. Alan Wilson (Sow)

D13 AOC Challenge Adult: 1. Heale & Davies (Choc), 2. Luke Holmes (Black), 3. Mike Bebbington (Black), 4. Julie Davies (Choc)

D14 AC Challenge Adult: 1. Andrea Gallagher (Red), 2. Heale & Davies (Choc),      3. Luke Holmes (Black), 4. Heale & Davies (Red)

D15 Red Boar 5-8 (4): 1. Heale & Davies, good saddle, fair under, even toe stops, quite nice cheeks. 2. Andrea Gallagher, nice saddle and under, shade odd stops, one light cheek. 3. Alan Wilson, shade out of line saddle and under, good stops, good cheeks. 4. Sarah Bennett, nice saddle cut little far back, good under, good stops, quite nice cheeks.

D16 Red Sow 5-8 (1): 1. Sarah Bennett, slight slip saddle, fair under, even toe stops, nice cheeks.

D19 Cream 5-8 (2): 1. Alan Wilson, fair saddle, dip under, even toe stops, drag on one cheek. 2. Alan Wilson, out of line saddle, good under, board line stop, runs to mouth.

D20 Cinnamon Agouti 5-8 (1): 1. Graham Godfrey, nice saddle and under, shade odd stops, heavy cheeks spoils.

D21 Golden Agouti 5-8 (1): 1. Sarah Bennett, nice saddle, fair under, toe stops, runs to mouth spoils.

D26 Red Challenge 5-8: 1. Heale & Davies (Boar), 2. Sarah Bennett (Sow), 3. Andrea Gallagher (Boar), 4. Alan Wilson (Boar)

D27 AOC Challenge 5-8: 1. Sarah Bennett (Golden Agouti), 2. Alan Wilson (Cream),   3. Graham Godfrey (Cinnamon Agouti),      4. Alan Wilson (Cream)

D28 Challenge AC 5-8: 1. Heale & Davies (Red), 2. Sarah Bennett (Sow), 3. Andrea Gallagher (Boar), 4. Alan Wilson (Boar)

D29 Red Boar U/5 (2): 1. Alan Wilson, good high saddle, stepped under, odd stop, even cheeks. 2. Tegan Hogan, slight slipped saddle, good under, good stops, uneven cheeks, slight drag.

D30 Red Sow U/5 (1): 1. Tegan Hogan, fair saddle, stepped under, toe stops, one heavy cheek to nose.

D31 Black U/5 (1): 1. Madelaine Coomber, slight slipped saddle, fair under, toe stops, odd cheeks, flesh tip ears.

D34 Cinnamon Agouti U/5 (1): 1. Sarah Bennett, nice saddle and under, toe stops, run to mouth spoils.

D36 Silver Agouti U/5 (1): 1. Graham Godfrey, nice saddle and under, shade odd stops, even cheeks, solid neck.

D40 Red Chall U/5: 1. Alan Wilson (Boar), 2. Tegan Hogan (Boar), 3. Tegan Hogan (Sow)

D41 AOC Chall: 1. Graham Godfrey (Silver Agouti), 2. Sarah Bennett (Cinnamon Agouti), 3. Madelaine Coomber (Black)

D42 Chall AC U/5: 1. Alan Wilson (Red), 2. Tegan Hogan (Red), 3. Tegan Hogan (Red), 4. Graham Godfrey (Silver Agouti)

D43 Juvenile AC Adult: 1. Tegan Hogan (Red Boar)

D45 Juvenile AC U/5

1. Tegan Hogan (Red Boar)

2. Tegan Hogan (Red Sow)

D46 Juvenile AC AA

1. Tegan Hogan (Adult Red)

2. Tegan Hogan (U/5 Red)

3. Tegan Hogan (U/5 Red)

D47 Grand Challenge AC AA (36): 1. Andrea Gallagher (Red Adult), 2. Heale & Davies (Choc Adult), 3. Luke Holmes (Black Adult)

4. Heale & Davies (Red Adult)

D48 Boar AC AA: 1. Heale & Davies (Choc Adult)

D49 Sow AC AA: 1. Andrea Gallagher (Red Adult)

D50 New Members class

1. Tegan Hogan (Adult Red)

2. Tess King (Black Adult)

3. Tegan Hogan (U/5 Red)

4. Tegan Hogan (U/5 Red)